Schedule

Workshop date: June 15, 2020

All times below are in PDT. Links are included in “Title/Description” as well as on landing page: http://cvpr20.com/text-and-documents/ (Last Updated: 13 June)

Time (PDT)TypeTitle / Description
(Click to join each session)
Presenter / Author / Responsible
8:30 – 8:40 (LIVE)Opening RemarksR. Manmatha, Yuting Zhang, Vijay Mahadevan, Dimosthenis Karatzas
8:40 – 9:35Invited Talk Images with Text: Visually Grounded Reading ComprehensionMarcus Rohrbach
9:35 – 10:30Invited Talk Semantic Reading of Population Records: A Digital Twin of the Past SocietiesJosep Lladós
10:30 – 10:50Break
10:50 – 11:50ORAL SESSION
(Q & A with authors during the whole session)
10:50 – 11:00READ: Recursive Autoencoders for Document Layout GenerationAkshay Gadi Patil, Omri Ben-Eliezer, Or Perel, Hadar Averbuch-Elor
11:00 – 11:10On Recognizing Texts of Arbitrary Shapes with 2D Self-AttentionJunyeop Lee, Sungrae Park, Jeonghun Baek, Seong Joon Oh, Seonghyeon Kim, Hwalsuk Lee
11:10 – 11:20CLEval: Character-Level Evaluation for Text Detection and Recognition TasksYoungmin Baek, Daehyun Nam, Sungrae Park, Junyeop Lee, Seung Shin, Jeonghun Baek, Chae Young Lee, Hwalsuk Lee
11:20 – 11:30Recognizing handwritten mathematical expressions via paired dual loss attention network and printed mathematical expressionsAnh Duc Le
11:30 – 11:40Visual Parsing with Query-Driven Global Graph Attention (QD-GGA): Preliminary Results for Handwritten Math Formula RecognitionMahshad Mahdavi, Richard Zanibbi
11:40 – 11:50CascadeTabNet: An approach for end to end table detection and structure recognition from image-based documentsDevashish Krishna Prasad, Ayan Gadpal, Kshitij Kapadni, Manish Visave, Kavita A Sultanpure
11:50 – 13:20POSTER SESSION
(Q & A with authors during the whole session)
Poster paper #1A method for detecting text of arbitrary shapes in natural scenes that improves text spottingQitong Wang, YI ZHENG, Margrit Betke
Poster paper #2Textual Visual Semantic Dataset for Text SpottingAhmed A Sabir, Francesc Moreno, Lluís Padró
Poster paper #3A Large Dataset of Historical Japanese Documents with Complex LayoutsZejiang Shen, Kaixuan Zhang, Melissa Dell
Poster paper #4An Accurate Segmentation-Based Scene Text Detector with Context Attention and Repulsive Text BorderXi Liu, Gaojing Zhou, Rui Zhang, Xiaolin Wei
Poster paper #5Illegible Text to Readable Text: An Image-to-Image Transformation using Conditional Sliced Wasserstein Adversarial NetworksMostafa Karimi, Gopalkrishna Veni, Yen-Yun Yu
Poster paper #6Optical Braille Recognition Based on Semantic Segmentation Network with Auxiliary Learning StrategyRenqiang Li, Hong Liu, Xiangdong Wang, Jianxing Xu, Yueliang Qian
Poster paper #7Font-ProtoNet: Prototypical Network based Font Identification of Document Images in Low Data RegimeNikita Goel, Monika Sharma, Lovekesh Vig
Poster paper #8Information Extraction from Document Images via FCA based Template Detection and Knowledge Graph Rule InductionMouli Rastogi, Afshan Syed, Mrinal Rawat, Lovekesh Vig, Puneet Agarwal, Gautam Shroff, Ashwin Srinivasan
Poster paper #9An OCR for Classical Indic Documents Containing Arbitrarily Long WordsAgam Dwivedi, Rohit Saluja, Ravi Kiran Sarvadevabhatla
Poster paper #10Visual and Textual Deep Feature Fusion for Document Image ClassificationSouhail Bakkali, Zuheng MING, Mickael Coustaty, Marçal Rusiñol
Poster paper #11Symbol Spotting on Digital Architectural Floor Plans Using a Deep Learning-based FrameworkAlireza Rezvanifar, Melissa Cote, Alexandra Branzan Albu
13:20 – 13:50Long Break
13:50 – 14:45Invited TalkGaining a Deeper Visual Understanding of DocumentsBrian Price
14:45 – 15:30(LIVE, recorded)Panel sessionMarcus Rohrbach, Josep Lladós, Brian Price
15:30 – 15:50Break
15:50 – 17:30DocVQA CHALLENGE SESSION
(Q & A with authors during the live discussion)
15:50 – 16:05Intro and Overview of Task 1 (Dataset, Results, Analysis of the results)Minesh Mathew
16:05 – 16:15Task 1: PingAn-OneConnect-Gammalab-DQAHan Qiu, Guoqiang Xu, Chenjie Cao, Chao Gao, Dexun Wang, Fengxin Yang, Xiao Xie, Yu Qiu, Ziqi Zheng
16:15 – 16:25Task 1: Structural LM-v2Structural LM Team
16:25 – 16:35Task 1: QA_Base_MRC_1Yu Di Chen, You Hui Guo, Gangyan Zeng, Jian Jian Cao, Qi Ming Peng, Sijin Wu
16:35 – 16:45Overview of Task 2 (Dataset, Results, Analysis of the results)Ruben Tito Perez
16:45 – 16:50Task 2: PingAn-OneConnect-Gammalab-DQAHan Qiu, Guoqiang Xu, Chenjie Cao, Chao Gao, Dexun Wang, Fengxin Yang, Xiao Xie, Yu Qiu, Ziqi Zheng
16:50 – 17:00Task 2: iFLYTEK-DOCRChenyu Liu, Fengren Wang, Jiajia Wu, Jinshui Hu, Bing Yin, Cong Liu
17:00 – 17:30
(LIVE, recorded)
Discussion and Awards ceremonyMinesh Mathew, Ruben Tito Perez, R. Manmatha, C.V. Jawahar, D. Karatzas
17:30 – 17:40Opening/Closing
(LIVE, recorded)
Closing and best paper awardR. Manmatha, Yuting Zhang, Vijay Mahadevan, Dimosthenis Karatzas
%d bloggers like this: